Privacy Policy

Who we are and foundations

SOLLIT BV with trade name Nymph, company with registered office at Zonnebloemstraat 17, B-9900 Eeklo, with company number BE 0793.938.664, with e-mail address support@ nymph.be, has the website https://www.nymph.be/ developed.

We are convinced that the protection of customers’ privacy is essential. Both the collection of personal data on the website, and the processing that Nymph makes of that data, comply with the provisions of the Belgian law of December 8, 1992 as well as with the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016. The personal information related to visitors to the website is confidential. This information is processed by Nymph insofar as it is meaningful and necessary to meet the needs of the users concerned. It will only be used for the purposes stated in these paragraphs.

The present privacy statement describes which of your personal data is stored, how it is used and which various measures are taken to protect your privacy and data when using our websites, services and products, and which rights are available to you. you have the right to do so as a user and/or customer.

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully and to take note of its contents. Possible future adjustments cannot be ruled out. We therefore ask you to regularly read this privacy statement to stay informed of any changes.

Reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy

By using our website(s) and/or services offered by ourselves or our Partners and providing personal data on our website, you agree to this privacy policy that you have read carefully and you accept that certain personal data will be automatically collected and processed in accordance with the purposes described below.

Possible future adjustments cannot be ruled out. We therefore ask you to regularly read this privacy statement to stay informed of any changes.

Controller identification

The controller is Casteels Joeri, Zonnebloemstraat 17, B-9900 Eeklo, BE 0793.938.664 trading under the private company SOLLIT BV with trade name Nymph, support@nymph .be

Processing of your personal data

We collect certain personal data for the use of the website https://www.nymph.be / and for the provision of certain services and products. This is the case, among other things, when you visit the website, register on the website, subscribe to our newsletter, purchase our products and/or services [possibly. to be supplemented by services offered on the website].

The processing of this personal data is governed by applicable data protection law and the processing of personal data. (Belgian law of December 8, 1992 and the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016)

The term “Personal Data” can be defined as the data that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Are, among other things, considered as ‘personal data’: a name, address, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, fax number, bank account numbers and insurance numbers are personal data.

Special categories of personal data (e.g. health, sexual behavior and sexual orientation) are also considered a subgroup of personal data. These are considered to be particularly worthy of protection.

The manner and purposes for which your personal data is processed recognized and used when visiting our website are the following:

1. Informative use when visiting the website

When you visit our website, our web server automatically processes and recognizes:

  • Your IP address
  • The time and duration of the visit
  • The name and URL of the opened file
  • The browser used
  • The number of bytes transferred
  • The state of the website visit
  • The session ID
  • The referring website
  • IMSI number
  • IMEI number
  • MAC address
  • SetTopBOX ID

The collection and processing of this data depends on the possibility of using our website, the security and stability of the system and the management of the network infrastructure.

This data can also be used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our website, after which this data will be deleted. Subcontractors can be called upon for this purpose, who will only have anonymised results.

Cookies will also be used during your visit to the website. You can find more information about this in the Cookies section and in our cookie statement.

2. Processing when registering or completing the contact form

When you register on our website, log in, or send us an e-mail via the contact form, the following data is also collected, stored and processed:

  • Email Address
  • Optional: phone number
  • Other personal data you provide to us.
  • Chosen password (when creating or changing an account).
  • Your consent (to tick) whether we may send you information and publications about products and similar services that we offer and provide, including by e-mail.

Only in exceptional cases, when required, will special categories of personal data, such as health data and payment data, be collected and processed.

The data you enter in the contact form for sending an e-mail will only be collected and processed in function of our communication with you and for the processing of your request. Afterwards, they will be deleted, unless there is a legal retention obligation. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

When registering or changing your account, this data will be kept as long as you do not delete the customer account. Afterwards they will be deleted, unless there is a legal retention obligation.

3. Processing of data when using the webshop

When placing a product in the shopping cart, this data is processed and stored in your user account (if it has already been created).

When submitting an order, the following personal data will also be processed:

  • Address
  • Billing information and address
  • Delivery Address
  • Order Details
  • Optional: VAT number
  • Payment Information
  • Customer Number
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • IP address where the order is placed
  • All transactions

This personal data is necessary for processing your order, payment, further follow-up of the order and delivery. In addition, the data that you voluntarily provide to us will also be processed.

For the user-friendliness of the webshop, this information will be saved so that it can be entered automatically with the next order.

For the user-friendliness of the webshop, this information will be saved so that it can be entered automatically with the next order.

Depending on the type of good or service ordered, special categories of personal data may be requested and processed, only when required. This includes data related to your health. It may also happen that certain documents have to be submitted.

This personal data will be deleted when there is no legal retention obligation and (if you have not submitted a request for the deletion of the data), when the data is no longer necessary for the original purpose or when the retention of the data is required on other legal grounds is not allowed.

4. Use of payment service providers

When you make a payment when submitting an order to our webshop, your personal data will, depending on the chosen payment method, be passed on to one of the following payment service providers:

We use Mollie Payments: Keizersgracht 126, 1015 CW Amsterdam, The Netherlands. https://help.mollie.com/hc/nl as a data processor, to be able to offer you common payment methods such as Bancontact and credit cards offer.

Posts on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including recording your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Transfer of data to third parties

In order to provide certain services, we reserve the right to share your personal data with our partners.

These third parties will be carefully selected by us and given strict instructions and regular checks.

Your data will not be passed on to organizations and countries outside the European Union.

The transfer of your personal data to third parties will only take place if this is required for the processing of an order, in the event of a legal claim, or the performance of an agreement.

In addition, and insofar as you have expressly agreed in advance, we may disclose your personal data to suppliers who are contractually bound to us and who will guarantee the delivery of your order or who offer services or products that may be of interest to you .

Depending on the logistics company chosen by us, we pass on the data to one of those companies.

You can withdraw this permission at any time by sending us a written or electronic request with proof of your identity to the email address support@nymph. be.

Legal bases for processing – your rights in this regard

The data is processed on the basis of the following 2 legal bases:

  • Your permission, with regard to visiting the website
  • Your contractual relationship, as soon as you use our services or purchase our goods

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, You have a right of access, a right to change, rectify incorrect data and delete data concerning You. You also have a right to object to the processing within the limits of the law. You also have the right to a copy of the processed data. You also have a right to object to the processing of the data based on legitimate grounds and legitimate interests. You also have the right to request that your data be transferred to a third party.

If you have given us permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw this permission with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the data processing prior to this revocation remains unaffected. If you would object to the processing of the information, there is a chance that we will be unable to perform the agreement on our part and we will not be able to extend these services further.

Such requests should be sent to the Nymph address listed below:

Nymph

Zonnebloemstraat 17,

B-9900 Eeklo

Email: support@nymph.be

You have the option to refuse the sending of e-mails and other commercial information by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link. This link is located at the bottom of each email submission. When You exercise the right to oppose the sending of direct marketing, this right only applies to the specified e-mail address. In case you receive commercial messages on several e-mail addresses, you will have to unsubscribe the same number of times. If you wish to unsubscribe by letter, you must clearly state in this letter all e-mail addresses that you wish to deactivate.

For any additional information or any complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact:

Competent supervisory authority for the controller:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35,

1000 Brussels

Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00

www.dataprotectionauthority.be

Please contact us before you report to the regulator.

Encryption – Security and Confidentiality

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and have taken security measures to prevent any loss, misuse, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, access by unauthorized persons, or any falsification of personal data.

Cookies

When browsing our website, cookies may be installed on your computer. Cookies simplify the visit and improve communication with the website.

You can refuse the installation of certain cookies on your computer and delete cookies that have already been placed; this may prevent access to certain services of the website.

The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that already took place on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

In this privacy statement, eand brief explanation about cookies and how they are used when visiting our website. For a detailed explanation, a cookie statement has been drawn up, which you here  can consult.

As stated in the cookie statement, you can always withdraw the permission you have given us to place non-functional cookies by clicking on the button at the top of the cookie statement.

Any questions?

You can send questions, complaints or comments about data protection to the e-mail address: support@nymph.be.

Scroll to Top
Independently verified
63 reviews